This Privacy Policy in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 of Malaysia sets out how Test Consultant Sdn Bhd collects, uses and protects your personal information which you have provided to Test Consultant Sdn. Bhd. (Test Consultant)

The term “Test Consultant” or “us” refers to Test Consultant Sdn. Bhd. as the owner of this website. The term “you” or “your” refers to the user or viewer of Test Consultant’s website.

  1. Why Test Consultant collect your personal information

(A) Your personal information is collected for the following purposes:

    • for user registration with Test Consultant;
    • to send you invites to Test Consultant’s events, promotional materials, advertisements for marketing purposes via email or short message service (SMS);
  • for administrative purposes;
  • for assessment and analysis of the market, Test Consultant’s customers and/or potential customers in relation to Test Consultant’s products and services;
  • to monitor, review and improve Test Consultant’s services;
  • to be used for internal record keeping;

(B) For this purpose we collect personal information which includes but not limited to the following:-

  • name, job title and company name;
  • contact information including address, email address and phone number;
  • details of your visits to Test Consultant’s centre and/or website;
  • demographic information;
  • gender, age and date of birth; and
  • such other relevant information to enable Test Consultant to provide you with Test Consultant’s products and services.
  1. How Test Consultant collects your personal information

Test Consultant collects this information when you visit Test Consultant’s centre or website, when you register or when you telephone or email Test Consultant or correspond with Test Consultant.

By providing your personal information to Test Consultant, you have agreed to give your consent to the processing of your personal information by Test Consultant for the stated lawful purposes when your personal information was collected. Test Consultant shall not process your personal information unless you have given consent to the processing of your personal information. “Processing” means collecting, recording, holding or storing your personal information or carrying out any operation or set of operations on your personal information.

  1. Direct Marketing

Test Consultant may use your personal information for marketing purposes, in particular to present you with advertisements, marketing and/or promotional materials informing about our products and services and/or conduct free prize draws and prize competitions and such other information in relation to our products and services which we believe may be of interest to you.

Test Consultant will send you advertisements, marketing and/or promotional materials or information in relation to our products and services, if you have elected to receive such information when you register with Test Consultant.

If at any time you wish to stop receiving these advertisements, marketing and/or promotional materials, you can do so by using the unsubscribe information on every such mailing, by updating your user profile or account data or by contacting Test Consultant (see below for details on how to contact Test Consultant).

  1. Sharing of your personal information

Test Consultant do not sell, rent, or lease Test Consultant’s user information to third parties. Test Consultant may however share and/or disclose your personal information to third parties in the following circumstances:

for purposes of providing information to the software principle;
where Test Consultant is required to do so by law, regulation, or any binding judgment, order, or requirement of any court or other competent authority; where you have consented to such disclosure.

  1. Security

Test Consultant is committed and will use Test Consultant’s best endeavor to ensure that your personal information is kept and stored securely.

On that premise, Test Consultant has adopted the following measures:

  • using encryption, where appropriate;
  • using password protection, where appropriate; and
  • only Test Consultant’s authorized employees are permitted to access your personal information for the purposes stipulated in this Privacy Policy.
  1. Links to external content resources

Test Consultant’s website may link or direct you to other websites or external content resources which are not within our control. Whilst we will use our best endeavor to ensure that we link or direct you only to websites that share our privacy and security standards, we are not in the position to guarantee the same and we will not be responsible for the protection and privacy of any personal information which you provide on those websites. You should therefore exercise caution including reviewing the privacy policy of those websites before disclosing any personal information.

  1. Web tracking (cookies and web beacons)

Test Consultant uses cookies (small text files that store information on your hard drive) for certain functions and operations of our websites.

Cookies help Test Consultant to understand which sections of Test Consultant’s websites are frequently visited. With this information Test Consultant is able to adapt Test Consultant’s products and services and/or website to suit your demands and to provide you with a more customized and personalized user experience. For example, cookies allow Test Consultant to ensure that the information displayed on your next visit will match your user preferences.

You may configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent. Each browser is different, so check the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences. For example, on Microsoft Internet Explorer you can disable or delete cookies by selecting “Tools/Internet Options”.

Please note that Test Consultant’s websites are designed to work with cookies and disabling cookies may affect your usage of Test Consultant’s websites and may prevent you from taking full advantage of Test Consultant’s services at Test Consultant’s websites. Test Consultant do not exchange cookies with any third party websites or external data suppliers, except with third parties working with Test Consultant to provide Test Consultant’s services to you.

Test Consultant’s websites and the communications generated from using and/or registering to Test Consultant’s websites, such as promotional emails, may contain electronic images known as “web beacons”. Web beacons generally work in conjunction with cookies, and Test Consultant may use them in the same way Test Consultant uses cookies (see above).

  1. Retention of your personal information

All your personal information collected by Test Consultant will be retained with Test Consultant and Test Consultant shall not keep your personal information longer than is necessary for the fulfilment of the lawful purposes to which it was obtained for.

  1. Access to your personal information

You may request for a copy of your personal information which you have provided to Test Consultant by submitting your request in writing specifying the personal information you wish to access including any discount or reference numbers where applicable to Test Consultant in which a fee will be charged to you (if necessary) and you will need to provide a copy of the following documents with your written request to enable Test Consultant to verify your identity:

  1. NRIC; and/or
    b. driving licence.
  2. Accuracy and correction of your personal information

Test Consultant takes all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information provided to Test Consultant is accurate and relevant only to the lawful purposes to which it was obtained for and is kept in the manner whereby the accuracy and completeness of your personal information is not affected and your personal information is up-to-date.

If any of your information is incorrect or incomplete, the correction will be done without any charges and you may submit your request in writing specifying the incorrect information and the correct information for us to replace it with. Please include the following in your written request which can be used to identify you such as:

  1. name;
    b. NRIC; and
    c. home address.
  2. Changes

Test Consultant may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting the changes on this page. Please visit Test Consultant’s website from time to time to ensure that you are kept up to date.

  1. Choice to your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information by clicking the link in Test Consultant’s Electronic Direct Mail (“EDM”) to unsubscribe the service upon receiving the EDM from Test Consultant or you may contact Test Consultant directly.

  1. Contact

Test Consultant welcomes your views and feedback about Test Consultant’s Privacy Policy. Please help Test Consultant to ensure that the personal information which you have provided to Test Consultant is accurate and up to date. If you have any queries or comments please contact our Customer Service at (+60) 4 222 8827, or email to inquiry@test-consultant.com.my or you may also write to Test Consultant at Suite 163E, Level 16, Hunza Tower Gurney Paragon, Jalan Kelawei, Georgetown, 10250 Penang,  Malaysia.

Updated as of 6th June 2024